Scientific Programme


09:00 - 10:30 Plenary Session 1
Chairs: Oscar Vicente, Pilar S. Testillano
09:00 - 09:30 Gated materials for biomedical applications
Ramon Martinez-Manez
09:30 - 10:00 Biotechnology for vegetable crops breeding
Ana Fita
10:00 - 10:30 Stress-induced microspore embryogenesis: modulating key regulatory processes to improve in vitro embryo production for biotechnological applications in crop breeding
Pilar S. Testillano
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:30 Plenary Session 2
Chair: Munis Dundar, Ratnesh Lal
11:00 - 11:45 Future biotechnologies 
Kevan Gartland, Munis Dundar, Tommaso Beccari, Jill S. Gartland
11:45 - 12:30 Nanobiotechnology approaches to identifying cancer biomarkers
Rathnesh Lal
12:30 - 13:15
Challenges for the implantation of symbiotic implantable medical devices
Donald Martin
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Parallel Sessions
16:00 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 19:00 Oral Presentations
  Food & Feed Biotechnology Animal Biotechnology
Stem Cells, Biomaterials, Tissue Engineering
Metabolic Engineering
Bioinformatics/System Biology
Biotechnology & Ethics
Education & Biotechnology
Environmental Biotechnology
Renewables, Biorafinery, Bioenergy, Biofuels, Bioproducts
19:00 - 19:30 Opening Ceremony
20:00 - 21:30 Cocktail
09:00 - 10:30 Plenary Session 1
Chair: Satya Prakash, Daniel Ramon
09:00 - 09:45 From microbiomes to probiotics
Daniel Ramon
09:45 - 10:30 Microbiome in Human Health: Heart to Brian
Satya Prakash
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:30 Plenary Session 2
Chair: Juan Lasheras, Robert Marks
11:00 - 11:45 Lessons in founding a multinational diagnostics startup: The good, the bad and the ugly
Robert Marks
11:45 - 12:30 Targeted intrathecal drug delivery
Juan Lasheras
12:30 - 13:30 Plenary Session 3: Biopolis
Chair: Daniel Ramon
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Parallel Sessions
16:00 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 18:00 Oral Presentations
  Plenary Session Bioeconomy Environmental Biotechnology
Pharmaceutical Biotechnology
Bioeconomy
Nanobiotechnology
Bioprocess Engineering
Biocatalysis/Biotransformation
09:00 - 10:30 Plenary Session 1: MAGI Medical Genetics Meeting
Chairs: Tommaso Beccari, Matteo Bertelli
09:00 - 10:30 PIPE - MAGI, bioinformatic system for the analysis of NGS data
Matteo Bertelli
Emerging therapies targeting the CNS for lysosomal storage disorders
Tommaso Beccari
Quality assurance of genetic laboratories and the EBTNA practice certification
Elena Manara
Target and whole exome sequencing in families with lymphedema and lipedema
Paolo Maltese
NGS analysis of patients with mendelian obesity
Stefano Paolacci
Association between eating disorders and polymorphisms in Italian population 
Maria Rachele Ceccarini
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:30 Plenary Session 2
Chair: Michel Salzet
11:00 - 11:45
The end of Kozak Dogma: The Ghost Proteome
Michel Salzet
11:45 - 12:30 The mechanism of action of membrane disrupting antimicrobial peptides: How much do we know?
Adam Mechler
12:30 - 13:00 Antibacterial properties and biomedical application of zinc doped silica/hydroxypropyl cellulose nanomaterials
Nelly Georgieva
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Plenary Session 3: Education-Related Topics
Chair: Oscar Vicente
  Developing innovative tools to support educational programmes in Biotechnology and Entrepreneurship
Oscar Vicente
  Printeria: Low-cost access to Synthetic biology
Roger Monfort-Llorens
  Erasmus Mundus Master 'emPLANT': biotechnology applied to plant breeding
Ana Fita
15:30 - 17:00 Parallel Sessions
17:00 - 17:15 Coffee Break
17:15 - 18:30 Oral Presentations
  Medicine & Biotechnology
Medical Genetics
Biosensors Omics Sciences
Enzyme and Protein Engineering
18:30 - 19:30 Award Ceremony
EBTNA Mariapia Viola Magni Best Oral Presentation
EBTNA Best Poster Presentation
Best Biotechnology Product Award
Executive Committee and Board Members Meeting